Home  •  About Us  •  Current Members  •  Join  •  Calendar  •  Students Programs  •  Find a Teacher
Event Results

Judged Festival

Date: March 3, 2018
Location: Gordon College, 255 Grapevine Rd, Wenham, MA 01984

Piano AA (8 years and younger)



Contestant #6: Aurora Ye  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Norman Chan)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - A Sad Story, Op. 39, No. 16
Contestant #8: Sara Gao  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Yee-han Wu)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Waltz, Op. 39, No. 13
Contestant #4: Alyssa Kline  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Yoshiko Kline)
Boris Berlin
  March of the Goblins
Contestant #9: Calvin Cai  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Yu Wang)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Waltz, Op. 39, No. 13


Piano AB (8 years and younger)



Contestant #1: Evie Song  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Donna Gross Javel)
William Bolcom
  The Sad Monster
Contestant #2: Aiden Delima  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Mengyuan Tang)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Waltz, Op. 39, No. 13
Contestant #7: Muhan Ma  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Yee-han Wu)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Waltz, Op. 39, No. 13
Contestant #8: Luca Daptardar  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Roxana Frizzi)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Folk Dance, Op. 39, No. 17


Piano AC (8 years and younger)



Contestant #9: Claire Huang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Tong Liu)
Dmitri Shostakovich,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - March in C Major, Op. 69, No. 1
Contestant #5: Jean Luo  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: John Stapp)
Boris Berlin
  March of the Goblins
Contestant #4: Bethesda Yeh  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Rebecca Helm)
Wynn-Ann Rossi
  Atacama Desert
Contestant #2: Nathan Xu  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Yee-han Wu)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Waltz, Op. 39, No. 13


Piano BA (7 years - 10 years)



Contestant #1: Jayden Lin  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Yoshiko Kline)
Paul Sheftel
  Nocturne
Contestant #8: Kathy Lin  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Yiling Shi)
Aram Khachaturian
  Ivan Sings (or Ivan’s Song, or Andantino), from the Adventures of Ivan, Children’s Album Book 1
Contestant #4: Lara Mohr  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Veda Kogan)
Aram Khachaturian
  Ivan Sings (or Ivan’s Song, or Andantino), from the Adventures of Ivan, Children’s Album Book 1
Contestant #9: Elaine Yu  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Abigail Schoppe)
Christopher Norton
  Coconut Rag


Piano BB (7 years - 10 years)



Contestant #3: Kevin Xiang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Tong Liu)
Paul Sheftel
  Nocturne
Contestant #5: Francesca Heh  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky)
Aram Khachaturian
  Ivan Sings (or Ivan’s Song, or Andantino), from the Adventures of Ivan, Children’s Album Book 1
Contestant #2: Kevin Lao  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Yiling Shi)
Paul Sheftel
  Nocturne
Contestant #4: Emily Kline  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Yoshiko Kline)
Christopher Norton
  Coconut Rag
Contestant #7: Olivia Ding  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Sergei Prokofiev
  The Rain and the Rainbow, Op. 65, No. 8
Contestant #10: Katherine Shan  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Mengyuan Tang)
Dmitri Shostakovich
  Merry Tale, Op. 69, No. 4


Piano BC (7 years - 10 years)



Contestant #1: Allison Luo  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Heather Riley)
Paul Sheftel
  Nocturne
Contestant #6: Sophie Chang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Ayako Hattori)
Christopher Norton
  Coconut Rag
Contestant #4: Aaron Velinzon  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Veda Kogan)
Aram Khachaturian
  Ivan Sings (or Ivan’s Song, or Andantino), from the Adventures of Ivan, Children’s Album Book 1
Contestant #10: Isabella Xu  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Yu Wang)
Paul Sheftel
  Nocturne
Contestant #7: Luke Wang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Yee-han Wu)
Aram Khachaturian
  Ivan Sings (or Ivan’s Song, or Andantino), from the Adventures of Ivan, Children’s Album Book 1
Contestant #11: Alan Li  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Lydia Reed-Guertin)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - A Sad Story, Op. 27, No. 6
Contestant #8: Daniel Ge  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Abigail Schoppe)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Clowns, Op. 39, No. 20
Contestant #9: Kaden Long  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Clowns, Op. 39, No. 20


Piano BD (7 years - 10 years)



Contestant #9: Ethan Huang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Abigail Schoppe)
Béla Bartók,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Play, No. 5, from For Children Vol.1, Sz. 42
Contestant #10: Sophia Fan  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Sergei Prokofiev
  The Rain and the Rainbow, Op. 65, No. 8
Contestant #8: Casey Chiang  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Rosanne Halin)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - A Sad Story, Op. 27, No. 6
Contestant #6: Hanna Suzuki  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: John Stapp)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Clowns, Op. 39, No. 20


Piano BE (7 years - 10 years)



Contestant #3: Alexander Liu  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Abigail Schoppe)
Dmitri Shostakovich
  Merry Tale, Op. 69, No. 4
Contestant #4: Claire Chow  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Veda Kogan)
Sergei Prokofiev
  The Rain and the Rainbow, Op. 65, No. 8
Contestant #5: Audrey Tushman  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Sandra Hebert)
Béla Bartók,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Play, No. 5, from For Children Vol.1, Sz. 42
Contestant #1: Selina Zhu  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - A Sad Story, Op. 27, No. 6


Piano CA (9 years - 12 years)



Contestant #6: Henry Tushman  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Sandra Hebert)
Tan Dun
  Staccato Beans, from Eight Memories in Watercolor
Contestant #4: Maksim Brunko  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Victoria Razumovlearn)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Sonatina, Op. 27, No. 18
Contestant #7: Daniel Lu  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Abigail Schoppe)
Mike Springer
  Sunset in Rio
Contestant #3: Eric Xu  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Norman Chan)
Sergei Prokofiev
  Promenade, Op. 65, No. 2


Piano CB (9 years - 12 years)



Contestant #7: Laura Jiang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Ayako Hattori)
Tan Dun
  Staccato Beans, from Eight Memories in Watercolor
Contestant #9: Jaray Liu  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Sivan Etedgee)
Tan Dun
  Staccato Beans, from Eight Memories in Watercolor
Contestant #4: Adrian Tan  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Leah Frenkel)
Aram Khachaturian
  Etude No. 5 (or: "Ivan is Very Busy"), from The Adventures of Ivan, Children’s Album Book 1
Contestant #6: Valerie Chu  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Yerim Kang)
Sergei Prokofiev
  Promenade, Op. 65, No. 2
Contestant #3: Egor Lazarevich  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Iryna Gendin)
Sergei Prokofiev
  Promenade, Op. 65, No. 2
Contestant #1: Ava Chan  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Ellyses Kuan)
Mike Springer
  Sunset in Rio


Piano CC (9 years - 12 years)



Contestant #9: Swara Subramanian  — 1st Place
(Teacher: John Stapp)
Aram Khachaturian
  Etude No. 5 (or: "Ivan is Very Busy"), from The Adventures of Ivan, Children’s Album Book 1
Contestant #1: Sarah Xu  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Tamara Medoyeva)
Sergei Prokofiev
  Promenade, Op. 65, No. 2
Contestant #6: Anna Zhang  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Leah Frenkel)
Sergei Prokofiev
  Promenade, Op. 65, No. 2
Contestant #4: Chloe Xu  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Donna Gross Javel)
Tan Dun
  Staccato Beans, from Eight Memories in Watercolor
Contestant #3: Maximilian Zhang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Monica Tessitore)
Robert Starer
  Bright Orange, No. 4, Sketches in Color, Set 1


Piano CD (9 years - 12 years)



Contestant #3: Anna Smith  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Catherine Costello Hirata)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Sonatina, Op. 27, No. 18
Contestant #7: Zachary Shen  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Rasa Vitkauskaite)
Robert Starer
  Bright Orange, No. 4, Sketches in Color, Set 1
Contestant #2: Jiali Shi  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Tong Liu)
Tan Dun
  Staccato Beans, from Eight Memories in Watercolor
Contestant #1: Mei Reed  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Chieko Loy)
Mike Springer
  Sunset in Rio


Piano DA (11 years - 14 years)



Contestant #7: Merrill Chiang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Vivian Tsang)
Claude Debussy
  The Little Shepherd, No. 5, Children’s Corner
Contestant #2: Sophie Zmoira  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky)
Sergei Prokofiev
  Gavotte, Op. 32, No. 3
Contestant #8: Gavin McCormick-Ohler  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Yoshiko Kline)
Dmitri Shostakovich,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Lyric Waltz, No. 1, Dances of the Dolls


Piano DB (11 years - 14 years)



Contestant #8: Holly Wessman  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Cara Quinn)
Sergei Prokofiev
  Gavotte, Op. 32, No. 3
Contestant #5: Timothy Kulchitsky  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Olga Berkovich)
Dmitri Shostakovich,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Lyric Waltz, No. 1, Dances of the Dolls
Contestant #4: Ori Razumov-Learn  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Victoria Razumovlearn)
Dmitri Shostakovich,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Polka, No. 4, Dances of the Dolls
Contestant #2: Maya Subramanian  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Ayako Hattori)
Dmitri Shostakovich,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Lyric Waltz, No. 1, Dances of the Dolls


Piano DC (11 years - 14 years)



Contestant #1: Raymond Wang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky)
Dmitri Shostakovich,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Polka, No. 4, Dances of the Dolls
Contestant #8: Bethany Eagar  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Cara Quinn)
Claude Debussy
  The Little Shepherd, No. 5, Children’s Corner
Contestant #9: Elly Zheng  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Tamara Medoyeva)
Dmitri Shostakovich,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Lyric Waltz, No. 1, Dances of the Dolls
Contestant #7: Dylan Li  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Kosta Haralampiev)
Dmitri Shostakovich,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Lyric Waltz, No. 1, Dances of the Dolls
Contestant #10: Elliot Smith  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Eleanor Perrone)
Dmitri Kabalevsky,
  Four Rondos, Op. 60, CHOOSE ONE:
  - Rondo-Dance, Op. 60, No. 2


Piano EA (13 years - 16 years)



Contestant #3: Hongyu (Jack) Lin  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Stephanie Otto Orvik)
Alberto Ginastera,
  Danzas Argentinas, CHOOSE ONE:
  - II. Danza de la moza donosa
Contestant #6: Julian Dai  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Chieko Loy)
Claude Debussy,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Golliwog’s Cakewalk, from Children’s Corner
Contestant #5: Rohan Francis  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Tamara Medoyeva)
Aaron Copland
  The Cat & the Mouse (Scherzo humoristique)
Contestant #7: Tristan McCormick-Ohler  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Yoshiko Kline)
George Gershwin,
  Three Preludes, CHOOSE ONE:
  - Prelude I, (Allegro ben ritmato e deciso)


Piano EB (13 years - 16 years)



Contestant #6: Anushka Mukhopadhyay  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Eleanor McLaughlin)
Claude Debussy,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Golliwog’s Cakewalk, from Children’s Corner
Contestant #3: Jo Ellen Lindeman  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Lydia Reed-Guertin)
Aaron Copland
  The Cat & the Mouse (Scherzo humoristique)
Contestant #7: Jessica Liang  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Heather Riley)
Claude Debussy,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Arabesque No. 1
Contestant #1: Jocelyn Hsieh  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Kathryn Rosenbach)
Claude Debussy,
  CHOOSE ONE:
  - Arabesque No. 1


Piano FA (15 years - 19 years)



Contestant #4: Kay Tsukamoto  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Akiko Tsukamoto)
Claude Debussy,
  Suite Bergamasque, CHOOSE ONE:
  - I. Prelude
Contestant #6: Ananya Pani  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Heather Riley)
Claude Debussy,
  Suite Bergamasque, CHOOSE ONE:
  - III. Clair de Lune
Contestant #3: Heather Lobley  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Karin Wilks)
William Bolcom
  Graceful Ghost Rag
Contestant #1: Varshini Ramanathan  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Leslie Hitelman)
William Bolcom
  Graceful Ghost Rag

All contents © 1999-2018 Massachusetts Music Teachers Association  (Network Solutions)