Home  •  About Us  •  Current Members  •  Join  •  Calendar  •  Students Programs  •  Find a Teacher
Event Results

51st Annual Bay State Contest, Piano Division

Date: May 12, 2019
Location: Boston Conservatory at Berklee, 8 The Fenway, Boston, MA 02215

Piano 6/7A (6 years - 7 years)



Contestant #5: Sophia Popescu  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)
E. Grieg
  Poetic Tone Picture , No 1 Romantic
J. Ibert
  A little white donkey Contemporary
Contestant #2: Ethan Wei  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Estelle Lin)
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Seven Bagatelles , op.33 No.1 in E-flat Major Classical
Bohuslav Martinu
  Nová Loutka (Shimmy) , Puppets (Loutky) Book I H.137 no.2 Contemporary
Contestant #8: Claire Huang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Tong Liu)
L.V.Beethoven
  Sonatina , F Major Classical
  - First movement Allegro
Dmitri Kabalevsky
  Clown , A Major Op. 39 no.20 Contemporary
Contestant #3: Raesha Chen  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)
P. Tchaikovsky
  Song of the Lark, Children's Album Romantic
Y. Nakada
  Etude Allegro Contemporary


Piano 6/7B (6 years - 7 years)



Contestant #8: Collin Zhang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Lina Yen)
Diabelli
  Sonatina in C MVT I, Op. 151 N0.2 Classical
Gillock
  Fountain in the Rain Contemporary
Contestant #3: William Huang  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)
R. Schumann
  From strange lands and people., Scenes from the Childhood. Romantic
J. S. Bach
  Short Prelude, C minor Baroque
Contestant #7: Kayla Fang  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Yidan Guo)
L.Streabbog
  Little Fairy by Waltz, Op105 No. 1 Romantic
Tchaikovsky
  Song of the Lark , Op. 39 No. 22 Romantic
Contestant #4: William Zelevinsky  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)
N. Rakov
  Scherzino, E minor Contemporary
E. Grieg
  Waltz, E minor from Lyrical Pieces Romantic
Contestant #1: Zoey Zhang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Yelena Zadova)
Keller
  Sonatina in a-min classical
Rakov
  Waltz in e-min moderm
Contestant #2: Sidi Wei  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
Beaumonp
  Forest fantasy Contemporary
P. Tchaikovsky
  Russian dance Romantic
Contestant #5: Liam Chou  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Estelle Lin)
Jan Dussek
  Sonatina 1st Movement, Op. 20 No. 3 Classical
William Gillock
  Sonatine 1st Movement Contemporary
Contestant #6: Scarlett Yi  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Yidan Guo)
P.E. Bach
  Solfeggietto Baroque
Samuel Maykapar
  Variations on a Russian Theme Romantic


Piano 8A (8 years)



Contestant #7: Ayla Lam  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
J. S. Bach
  Prelude No 3 in C-sharp Major Baroque
Ludwin van Beethoven
  Seven Bagatelles, Opus 33 The first movement Classical
Contestant #8: Alfred Zhang  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Victoria Razumov)
Haydn
  Sonata in D major, Hob. 4 G. 4 WU9 Classical
J.S.Bach
  Courante from French Suites, C minor Baroque
Contestant #13: Danyang Xu  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Hongjuan Zhou)
Anne Grosby
  Funny Puppy Contemporary Period
Anton Diabelli
  Sonatina in F Major , Op. 168, No. 1 Classical Period
Edvard Grieg
  Lyric Prices Book 1, Op. 12-2 Waltz Romantic Period
Contestant #4: Luca Daptardar  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Roxana Frizzi)
Seymour Bernstein
  The Elegant Toreador, Moodscapes 20th century
Albert Biehl
  Sonatina in A minor, Op.94 No.4 Classical
  - first movement
Contestant #6: Nathan Xu  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Yee-han Wu)
J.S. Bach
  Minuet in G minor , BWV 115 Baroque
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonatina in G major, II. Romanza classical
Contestant #9: Sophia Fan  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Chopin
  Waltz No.9 in A Flat, Op.69 No.1 Romantic
Haydn
  Sonata No. 36 in C Minor, Hob.XVI:20 Classical
  - III. Finale: Allegro


Piano 8B (8 years)



Contestant #9: Peiheng (Henry) Jiang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Rasa Vitkauskaite)
Francis Poulenc
  Villageoises, FP 65 Contemporary
  - I. Valse tyrolienne
  - II. Staccato
  - III. Rustique
  - V. Petite ronde
  - IV. Polka
Friedrich Kuhlau
  Sonatina in A Major, Op. 59, No. 1 Classical
  - II. Rondo: Allegro scherzando
Contestant #1: Sophia Tolokh  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Veda Kogan)
Mozart
  Viennese Sonatina #1 , C major Classical
  - 1 st mvt.Allegro Brilliante
Prokofiev
  Waltz from album for children , Op. 65, A major Modern
Contestant #12: Haotian Zheng  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Yu Wang)
Dun Tan
  Herdboy's song contemporary
mozart
  twelve variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman" classical
Contestant #2: Agnus Cai  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)
R. Gliere
  Prelude , D flat major Romantic
D. Scarlatti
  Sonata , D minor Baroque
Contestant #3: Renee Lai  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
Catherine Rollin
  Tender Moment in D-flat Contemporary
Burgmuller
  La Styrienne Romantic
Contestant #4: Sarah Zhang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
P. E. Bach
  Solfeggietto in C Minor Baroque
J. A. Pacher
  Austrian song, Opus 69 no. 1 Romantic


Piano 9A (9 years)



Contestant #1: Eunha Basu  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Bach
  Prelude & Fugue F minor WTC II Baroque
Frederic Chopin
  Mazurka in Db major op.30 no.3 Romantic
Contestant #7: Aiden Zhao  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Mila Filatova)
J. S. Bach
  Two part Invention # 11 in G minor, BWV 782, BWV 782 Baroque Period
  - Andante con espressione
F. Burgmuller
  Etude in E flat Major Op.105 #12, Op.105 #12 Romantic period
  - Moderato
Contestant #10: Brianna Xin  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Yidan Guo)
Frédéric Chopin
  Mazurka, C-sharp minor, Op. 63, No. 3 Romantic
Tan Dun
  Eight Memories in Watercolor, Staccato Beans - Blue Nun - Sunrain Contemporary
Contestant #3: Katherine Chen  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Eleanor McLaughlin)
Franz Joseph Haydn
  Sonata in D major , Hob XVI:33 Classical
  - I. Allegro
Robert Schumann
  Kinderszenen, Opus 15 Romantic
  - 1. Strange Lands & People,3. Catch Me! 4. Pleadi
Contestant #4: Adam Ge  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Rachel Wu)
Moszkowski
  Etude in F Major, Op.72 No.6 Contemporary
Chopin
  Valse in c sharp minor, Op.64 No.2 Romantic
Contestant #6: Grace Chen  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: HuiMin Wang)
Johann Sebastian Bach
  Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 Baroque
  - Allegro
Francis Poulenc
  Toccata from Three Pieces, No. 2 20th Century


Piano 9B (9 years)



Contestant #5: Hanna Suzuki  — 1st Place
(Teacher: John Stapp)
Robert Schumann
  Fantasy Dance, Op. 124, No. 5 Romantic Period
Dmitri Kabalevsky
  Sonatina in C Major, Op. 13, No. 1, I. Allegro assai e lusingando, III. Presto Contemporary Period
Contestant #6: Ziling Yin  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Yidan Guo)
Chopin
  3 Ecossaises, Op.72 No.3 Romantic
Sergei Bortkiewicz
  Etude d'Oiseaux, op.4 no.2 Contemporary
Contestant #11: Alexander Liu  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Abigail Schoppe)
Johann Sebastian Bach
  Invention No. 13 in A Minor, BWV 784 Baroque
William Gillock
  Moonlight Mood, B Major 20th Century
William Gillock
  Valse Etude, G Major 20th century
Contestant #7: Venus Zhang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Simon Xu)
Isaac Albeniz
  Malaguena, Op. 165 No. 3 Romantic
Isaac Berkovich
  Paganini Variations Romantic
  - Variations 1-4
Contestant #8: Shiho Sakurai  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Hisako Hiratsuka)
W.A. Mozart
  Piano sonata, Op. 330 c major 1st mov. Classical
Dmitri Kabalevsky
  Soldier's Dance Contemporary
Contestant #9: Serena Gao  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Haydn
  Sonata in G minor Hob/XVI:44, I.Moderato Classical
Sergei Bortkiewicz
  Etude d'Oiseaux Romantic
Contestant #10: Amie Huang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Lu Lu)
William L. Gillock
  Fountain in the rain contemporary
J. Benedict
  Carnival of Venice Romantic


Piano 10A (10 years)



Contestant #8: Laetitia Ji  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Mozart
  Rondo in D Major, K. 485 Classical
Bortkiewicz
  Lyrica Nova , Op. 59 No. 2, 3 Romantic
Contestant #4: Clara Lin  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Franz Liszt
  Etude S. #136 , A flat Major, No. 9, A flat Major, No. 9 Romantic
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Sonata XIII, D major, K311, 1st movement, D major Classical
Contestant #2: Alan Tezel  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Yidan Guo)
Jacques Ibert
  The little white donkey Classic
Adolphe Gutmann
  Nocturne in A flat , Op.8 No.1 Romantic
Contestant #1: Anna Li  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Marianna Rashkovetsky)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Sonata No.13 in B-flat major, K. 333 Classical Period
  - Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn
  Songs Without Words Spinning Song in C Major, Op. 67 No. 4 Romantic
Contestant #3: Maximilian Zhang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Monica Tessitore)
Samuel Barber
  Excursions , Opus 20 no. 4 20th century
  - Allegro Molto
Frederick Chopin
  Mazurka, Opus 67 no.2 Romantic
Contestant #7: Sharon Li  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Norman Chan)
George Frideric Handel
  Suite in D Minor, HWV 428 Baroque
  - 5. Air con Variazioni
Frédéric Chopin
  Polonaise in G# Minor , KK IVa, No. 3 Romantic


Piano 10B (10 years)



Contestant #8: Claire Tong  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Bach
  Prelude and Fugue No. 21, B flat major, BWV 866, WTC I Barocco
Bortkiewicz
  Lyrica Nova, Op. 59 No 1, F sharp major Romantic
Bortkiewicz
  Etude F sharp minor, Op. 15 No. 9 Romantic
Contestant #5: Angela Dai  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Yidan Guo)
Grützmacher, Friedrich
  Albumblatt, Op.66 Romantic
William L. Gillock
  Moonlight Mood, Valse Etude Contemporary
Contestant #1: Ella Li  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Veda Kogan)
J.S.Bach
  Allemande from Suite #6 , BWV 817, E major Baroque
Haydn
  Sonata , Hob.XVI/47, B minor Classical
  - 1st mvt. Allegro moderato
Chopin
  Waltz Vivace, Posthumous, E minor Romantic
Contestant #4: Isabella Lai  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Joseph Haydn
  Sonata in E b Major Hob/XVI:49 II. Adagio cantabile Classical
Robert Schumann
  "Faschingsschwank" op.26: Intermezzo Romantic
Contestant #6: Francesca Heh  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky)
Tchaikovsky
  Nocturne C sharp minor, Op.19 no. 4 Romantic
Beethoven
  Sonata C minor, Op.10 No.1. first movement Classical


Piano 10C (10 years)



Contestant #8: Evan Wei  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Estelle Lin)
C.P.E Bach
  Sonata in A major I. Allegro assai , Wq.55/4 H.186: Baroque
Bela Bartok
  Ostinato , Mikrokosmos Volume VI: 146. Contemporary
Contestant #6: Zimeng Zhang  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Mozart
  Fantasia D minor, K.397 Classical
Liszt
  Etude A flat major, S. 136 No. 9 Romantic
Contestant #7: Sarah Xu  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Yidan Guo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Fantasie in d minor , K.397 Classic
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
  Variations on a Russian Theme Romantic
Contestant #9: Audrey Tushman  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Sandra Hebert)
Donald Waxman
  Etude # 10 "Zephyrs" Contemporary
Ernest Bloch
  Joyous March Contemporary
Lowell Liebermann
  Starry Night, op. 43 # 11 Contemporary


Piano 11A (11 years)



Contestant #3: Audrey Zhang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Ayako Hattori)
Joseph Haydn
  Piano Sonata in D Major, Hob.XVI:37 Classical Period
  - I. Allegro con brio
Robert Starer
  Chrome Yellow 20th Century
Contestant #7: Isabella Kong  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Jeanie Lee)
Domenico Scarlatti
  Sonata in D minor, K.9 Baroque
Frederic Chopin
  Nocturne in E minor, Op. posth. 72, No. 1 Romantic
Claude Debussy
  Golliwog's Cake Walk from Children's Corner , L. 113 Impressionistic
Contestant #6: David Xiong  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Ronald Kmiec)
Domenicao Scarlatti
  Sonata in A, L. 345 Baroque
Fryderyk Chopin
  Fatntaisie-Impromptu, Op. 66 Romantic
Contestant #12: William Hua  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
J.S. Bach
  Toccata E minor : Fugue Baroque
Josquin Malats
  Serenata Espanola impressionism
Contestant #5: Lily Chen  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
Reinhold Gliere
  Prelude, Opus 43 No.1 Contemporary
F. Chopin
  Waltz, Opus 34 No.3 Romantic
Contestant #10: Bingye Ren  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky)
Beethoven
  Sonata No 10 G major, Op. 14 No.2 first movement Classical
Chopin
  Nocturne D flat major, Op. 27 No2 Romantic
Contestant #11: Charles Molten  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Mila Filatova)
Edvard Grieg
  Nocturne, Opus 54, No. 4 Romantic
Joseph Haydn
  Piano Sonata in C Major, , Hob XVI:35 Classical Period
  - Allegro con brio
Contestant #13: William Xuan  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
D. Scarlatti
  Sonata in G Major, K125 Baroque
F. Chopin
  Nocturne, Opus 9 No. 2 Romantic


Piano 11B (11 years)



Contestant #12: Julia Zhou  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Ronald Kmiec)
Johann Sebastian Bach
  Sinfonia from Partita No. 2 Baroque
Charles-Valentin Alkan
  Scherzo from Sonatina, op. 61 Romantic
Contestant #1: Vartan Arakelian  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Lilit Karapetian)
J. S. Bach
  English Suite No. 2, Prelude, A Minor, BWV 807 Baroque
F.Chopin
  Waltz, B minor, op.69 n.2 Romantic
Contestant #4: Anna Yang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Nilly Shilo)
Liszt
  Two Etudes Op. 1, no. 9 & 12 Romantic
Moszkowski
  Étude de Virtuosite Op. 72 Contemporary
Contestant #5: Rishi Dasari  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Philip Feng)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Sonata, K.570 Classical Period
  - I. Allegro
Franz Schubert
  Impromptu, D.899 No.3 Romantic Period
Contestant #6: Laura Jiang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Ayako Hattori)
Frédéric Chopin
  Nocturne in E Flat Major (Op. 9 No. 2), Op.9, No.2 Romantic Period
Joaquín Turina
  "Fanfare", from 'The Circus', Op.68, No.1 20th Century
Contestant #13: Emily Ma  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Vivian Tsang)
Mily Balakirev/Mikhail Glinka
  L'Alouette (The Lark) Romantic
J.S. Bach
  French Suite No. 3 in B Minor, BWV 814 Baroque
  - Allemande
  - Gigue


Piano 11C (11 years)



Contestant #9: Emily Zhou  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Frederic Chopin
  Nocturne in B Major op.32 no.1 Romantic
Claude Debussy
  Prelude:" La Dance de Puck" impressionism
Contestant #4: Gavin Datta  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Philip Feng)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Sonata, K.280 Classical Period
  - III. Presto
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky
  May, from The Seasons, Opus 37bis No.5 Romantic Period
Joaquin Turina
  Sacro-Monte, Opus 55 No.5 Contemporary Period
Contestant #1: Parima Kesa  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Veda Kogan)
J.S. Bach
  Praeludium from Partita #1 , BWV 825, Bb major Baroque
Berkovich
  Variation on the theme by Paganini , A minor Modern
Contestant #7: Olivia Huang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Simon Xu)
Aaron Copland
  The Cat and the Mouse 20th Century
Johann Sebastian Bach
  Partita No. 1 in B-flat Major, BWV825 Baroque
  - Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn
  Spinning Song in C Major, Op. 67, No. 4 Romantic
Contestant #8: Kira Lai  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
Reinhold Gliere
  Prelude, Opus 43 No.1 Contemporary
Frederic Chopin
  Valse in D-flat Romantic
Contestant #11: Lindsay Miao  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Yidan Guo)
Frederic Chopin
  Nocturne, No. 20 in C Minor Romantic
Claude Debussy
  Arabesque , No. 1 in E major Impressionism


Piano 12A (12 years)



Contestant #3: Neil Nori  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Haydn
  Sonata C minor, first movement, Hob. XVI: 20 Classical
Schubert, Liszt
  Aufenthalt Romantic
Contestant #13: Athena Wang  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Frederic Chopin
  Nocturne op.15 no.2 in F# Major Romantic
Claude Debussy
  Prelude "La puerta del Vino" impressionism
Contestant #7: Richard Liu  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Valerie Henkin)
Joseph Haydn
  Sonata #35, C Major Classical Period
  - I.Allegro con brio
Frederic Chopin
  Fantasie- Impromptu, op,66 Romantic Period
Contestant #1: Nathan Zhang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky)
Shostakovich
  Three Fantastic Dances No.1, 2, 3, Op. 5 Modern
Chopin
  Polonaise in G sharp minor, Op. Posthumous Romantic


Piano 12B (12 years)



Contestant #10: Henry Tushman  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Sandra Hebert)
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonata in F major, op. 54 Classical
  - 2. Allegretto
Bela Bartok
  Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 56 Contemporary
  - Jocul cu bata
  - Braul
  - Pe loc
  - Buciumeana
  - Poarga Romaneasca
  - Maruntel
Contestant #9: Justin Yamaguchi  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Frederic Chopin
  Ballade No. 3 in A-flat Major, No. 3, Op. 47 Romantic Period
Alexander Scriabin
  Two Poems Op. 32, Op. 32 Contemporary Period
Contestant #6: Angelina Cheng  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Lu Lu)
Peixun Chen
  Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake Contemporary Period
Presto Agitato ( G Minor)
  Two Pieces Romantic Period
Contestant #12: Daniel Zhou  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Tchaikovski
  The Seasons, February - Carnival, Op. 37a No. 2 Romantic
N.Mendygaliev
  Steppe Contemporary
Contestant #5: Marena Chen  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Lina Yen)
Glinka
  Variations upon on the song" Nightingale" Romantic
Debussy
  Toccata Pour le Piano Impressionism
Contestant #8: Congyu Sima  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Lilit Karapetian)
J. S. Bach
  English Suite No. 3, Prelude, G Minor BWV 808 Baroque
F. Liszt
  Etude, Opus 1, No. 9, A Flat Major Romantic
Contestant #11: Cheng Zhuang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Mila Filatova)
Muzio Clementi
  Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #3 Classical Period
  - I. Spiritoso
Albert Pieczonka
  Tarantella Romantic Period


Piano 13A (13 years)



Contestant #6: Ben Shaar  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Nilly Shilo)
Chopin
  Impromptu in F# major, Op. 36 Romantic
Samuel Barber
  Ballade Op. 46 Contemporary
Contestant #4: Valentina Zhang  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
S. Rachmaninoff
  Prelude, Opus 32 No. 12 Romantic
Raul Constantineseu
  Toccata in A Minor Contemporary
Contestant #2: Karen Wang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Mila Filatova)
Franz Joseph Haydn
  Sonata Hob 34 in E Minor, Hob 34 Classical Period
  - Presto, 1st Movement
Mikhail Glinka
  L'Alouette Romantic Period
Contestant #1: Sara Tardif  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Julia Bernstein)
Scarlatti
  Sonata in F minor K.466, F minor K.466 Baroque
Liszt
  Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody No.10 E major, No.10 E major Romantic


Piano 13B (13 years)



Contestant #7: Madeline Jiang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Lu Lu)
Frédéric Chopin
  Prelude, Op. 28 No. 18 Romantic
MAURICE RAVEL
  Une barque sur l'océan Contemporary
Contestant #8: Gavin Valentino  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Vivian Tsang)
lberto Ginastera
  Piano Sonata No. 1, Op. 22 Contemporary
  - IV. Ruvido ed ostinato
Franz Liszt
  Valse Oubliee No. 1, S. 215 Romantic
Contestant #10: Michael Yang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Nilly Shilo)
Samuel Barber
  Nocturne op. 33 Contemporary
Rachmaninov
  Moment Musicale Op. 16, no. 4 Romantic
Contestant #2: Nathaniel Su  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Valerie Henkin)
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonata #2 in A Major, op.2 #2 Classical Period
  - !. Allegro vivace
Frederic Chopin
  Etude in A Minor, op.10 #2 Romantic Perriod
Frederic Chopin
  Ballade in G Minor, op.23 Romantic Period


Piano 13C (13 years)



Contestant #2: Alexis Chen  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
Ludwin van Beethoven
  Sonata, opus 10 No. 2 The first movement Classical
Franz Liszt
  Gnomen-Reigen Romantic
Contestant #3: Christina Xi  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Joseph Haydn
  Sonata in Eb Major Hob/XVI:52 II. Adagio Classical
Franz Liszt
  Concert Etude: "La leggierezza" Romantic
Contestant #7: Eric Zhang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Chopin
  Etude, op. 10 no. 3 Romantic
Debussy
  Prelude Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest, Prelude no. 7 Impressionist


Piano 14A (14 years)



Contestant #7: Karthik Seetharaman  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Eleanor McLaughlin)
Johann Sebastien Bach
  Prelude & Fugue in E minor, WTC Bk 2, #10 Baroque
Felix Mendelssohn
  Rondo Cappriccioso, Op. 14 Romantic
Contestant #4: Kevin Gu  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Lu Lu)
Xiaoting Gong
  Snow Contemporary
Glinka/Balakirev
  L'Alouette (The Lark) Romantic
Contestant #3: Gavin McCormick-Ohler  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Ayako Hattori)
Georg Philipp Telemann
  Fantasia in D Minor, TWV 33:2 Baroque Period
Edward Macdowell
  'To a Water Lily' from the 'Woodland Sketches, Op.51 Romantic Period


Piano 14B (14 years)



Contestant #7: Logan Sherwin  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Sonya Ovrutsky Fensome)
Sergey Prokofiev
  Sarcasms, Op. 17 20th century
Felix Mendelssohn
  Rondo Capriccioso in E major, Op. 14 Romantic
Contestant #6: Agnes Shen  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Nilly Shilo)
Chopin
  Etude Op. 10, no. 3, in E major Romantic
Debussy
  Jardins sous la pluie Impressionistic
Contestant #5: Alisa Belotti  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Alexander Scriabin
  Etude op.8 no.11 in B flat minor Romantic
L.V. Beethoven
  Sonata op. 10 no.2 in F major, I. Allegro Classical
Contestant #3: Hannah Li  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Lina Yen)
Beethoven
  Sonata in A flat major MVT I, Op.31 No.3 Classical
Schumann
  Papillons, op.2 Romantic
Contestant #8: Sophia, Fengrui He  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Schumann-Liszt
  Dedication Romantic
Beethoven
  Sonata in F Minor, Opus 2, No. 1 Classical Period
  - 4th Movement Prestissimo


Piano 14C (14 years)



Contestant #8: Michael Karshis  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)
G.C. Menotti
  Ricercare and Toccata Contemporary
F. Liszt
  Transcedental Etude , No 10 Romantic
Contestant #3: Selena Liu  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Domenico Scarlatti
  Sonata in D minor K.417 Baroque
Bedrich Smetana
  Czeck Dances: No.7 "Hulan" Romantic
Contestant #7: Emily Wang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Nilly Shilo)
Liszt
  Concert-Etude “Un Sospiro” Romatic
Takacs
  Toccata no. 2 Contemporary
Contestant #4: Nikita Roldan-Levchenko  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Leslie Ann Roldan)
Johann Sebastian Bach
  Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 Baroque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Sonata in B flat major, no. 13, K. 333 Classical
  - 1st movement
Sergei Rachmaninoff
  Prelude in C sharp minor, Opus 3, No. 2 Romantic


Piano 15A (15 years)



Contestant #4: Anna Wang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Yee-han Wu)
Frederic Chopin
  Ballad No.1 in G minor, Op.23 Romantic
Alexander Scriabin
  Etude , Op.8 No.12 contemporary
Contestant #5: Janelle Li  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)
J. S. Bach
  Toccata , Partita in E minor Baroque
J. Haydn
  Sonata , E flat major, mov. 1 Classical
Contestant #8: Rachel Chen  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Brahms
  Ballade, Op. 118 No. 3 Romantic
Prokofiev
  Pieces from "Cinderella", Op.102 No. 2 Cinderella's Variation and No. 3 Quarrel Contemporary
Contestant #10: Victoria Yuan  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
Joseph Hayden
  Sonata , XVI/32 The finale Classical
Franz Liszt
  A love dream Romantic


Piano 15B (15 years)



Contestant #10: Justin Wang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Franz Liszt
  Hungarian Rhapsody No.10 Romantic
Sergei Prokofiev
  Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 14 Contemporary
  - III. Andante
  - IV. Vivace - Moderato - Vivace
Contestant #4: Gaeun Lee  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Franz Liszt
  Rigoletto Paraphrase Romantic
maurice Ravel
  Le tombeau de Couperin:Toccata impressionism
Contestant #2: Shizhong Xu  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Frederic Chopin
  Nocturne in B Major op.62 no.1 Romantic
Alberto Ginastera
  Sonata no.1 op. 22 I. Allegro marcato Contemporary
Contestant #1: Ashley Gong  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Hongjuan Zhou)
Glinka-Balakirev
  The Lark Romantic Period
J. S. Bach
  Fugue in C Major , BWV564 Baroque Period
Contestant #7: Alessandra Mariano  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Mila Filatova)
Johann Sebastian Bach
  Prelude and Fugue in A-flat Major, BMV 862, WTC 1 Baroque
Franz Liszt
  Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D-flat Major Romantic


Piano 16A (16 years)



Contestant #7: James Hu  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Jonathan Bass)
Johann Sebastian Bach
  Prelude and Fugue in D Minor WTC II, BWV 875 Baroque Period
Frederic Chopin
  Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 23 Romantic Period
Contestant #4: Emma Illidge  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Claude Debussy
  Prelude: "La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune" impressionism
Robert Schumann
  Sonata in G minor no.2 op.22 I. So rash wie Moglich Romantic Romantic
Contestant #2: Nathan Morrissey  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Mila Filatova)
Johann Sebastian Bach/Alexander Siloti
  Organ Prelude in G Minor Romantic
Francis Poulenc
  Nocturne No. 1 in C Major Contemporary


Piano 16B (16 years)



Contestant #9: Elizabeth Zhong  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Nilly Shilo)
Scarlatti
  Sonata in c# minor Baroque
Bartok
  Roumanian Dances, Op. 81a Contemporary
Schubert
  Sonata in A minor, Op. 42, I. Moderato Classical/Romantic
Contestant #7: Charmaine Liu  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Chopin
  Scherzo No. 3, C Sharp Minor, Op. 39 Romantic
Beethoven
  Sonata No. 26, E-flat major, third movement, Op. 81a, "Les Adieux" Classical
Contestant #2: Meghan Tan  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Chopin
  Scherzo No. 3, C Sharp Minor, Op. 39 Romantic
Ravel
  Gaspard de la Nuit - I. Ondine Impression
G. Catoire
  Cappricioso, Op. 10, No. 3 Romanic
Contestant #4: Eddie Wang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Luba Pyatkovskaya)
Bach
  Prelude & Fugue , D minor, BWV 875, WTC II, # 6 Baroque
Chopin
  Ballade, A-Flat Major, # 3, Op. 47 Romantic
Contestant #8: Annabella Chen  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Alexander Scriabin
  Valse op.38 in Ab Major Romantic
Sergei Prokofiev
  Sonata no.6 in A major op.82 IV. Vivace Contemporary
Contestant #10: Daniel Zhang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Valerie Henkin)
W.A. Mozart
  Sonata #11 in A Major, K.331 Classical Perioc
  - I.Andante Grazioso
Sergei Rachmaninov
  Musical Moment in E Manor, op.16 #4 Romantic Period


Piano 17/18A (17 years - 18 years)



Contestant #5: Danika Dai  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Nilly Shilo)
Chopin
  Barcarolle Op. 60 Romantic
Ravel
  "Ondine" from Gaspard de la nuit, Impressionistic
Contestant #6: Hailey Meng  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Olga Rogach)
Johann Sebastian Bach
  Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D Major BWV 874, BWV 874, WTC 2 Baroque
Robert Schumann
  Abegg Variations Op. 1, Op. 1 Romantic
Contestant #1: Elayne Chen  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Franz Schubert
  Sonata in Bb Major D.960 II. Andante sostenuto Romantic
Arkady Fillipenko
  Toccata Contemporary
Contestant #2: Emory Peng  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Franz Liszt
  Sonneto del Petrarca 104 Romantic
maurice Ravel
  Miriors : "Oiseaux Tristes" impressionism


Piano 17/18B (17 years - 18 years)



Contestant #2: Justin Gu  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Frederic Chopin
  Polonaise Fantasie op.61 Romantic
Sergei Prokofiev
  Etude in D minor op.2 Contemporary
Contestant #1: Kyle Chen  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
J.S.Bach
  Prelude and Fugue in A minor WTC Book II Baroque
Frederic Chopin
  Ballade no.4 op.52 in F minor Romantic Romantic
Contestant #4: Raquel Fisk  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
J.S Bach
  Prelude & Fugue in C# minor BWV 849 Baroque
L.V.Beethoven
  Sonata op.27 no.1 in Eb Major III. Adagio con espressione Classical
L.V.Beethoven
  Sonata op.27 no.1 in Eb Major IV. Allegro vivace Classical Classical

All contents © 1999-2019 Massachusetts Music Teachers Association  (Network Solutions)