Home  •  About Us  •  Current Members  •  Join  •  Calendar  •  Students Programs  •  Find a Teacher
MTNA State Competition Results 2012

The MTNA State Performance Competition was held on November 17th at Brandeis University.  The winners and State Representatives of the Piano and String and Wind competitions competed at the Eastern Division level, which was held at Howard Community College in Columbia, MD on January 4-5, 2013.

 

Young Artist Piano Competition

            Simon Xu-State Representative                    

            Student of Helena Vesterman

 

Senior Piano Competition

            Yong Murray-State Winner               Eastern Division Winner!    

            Student of Ya-Fei Chuang

 

            Kevin Sherman-State Alternate                   

            Student of Valerie Henkin

 

            Luke Halberstadt-Honorable Mention

            Student of Janet Ainsworth

           

Junior Piano Competition

            Amir Siraj- State Winner                              

            Student of Helena Vesterman

 

            Anna Larsen-State Alternate

            Student of Tema Blackstone

 

            Victor Li-Honorable Mention

            Student of Helena Vesterman

 

            Avik Sarkar-Honorable Mention

            Student of Niva Fried

 

            Wynne Yao-Honorable Mention

            Student of Luba Pyatkovskaya

 

            Michelle Chen-Honorable Mention

            Student of Nilly Shilo

           

Junior String Competition

            Ilan Zaks-State Winner                       Eastern Division winner!    

            Student of Anna Korsunsky

 

            Deborah Han-Alternate

            Student of Kevin Christensen

 

            Ellen Burstein-Honorable Mention

            Student of Kevin Christensen

  

Chamber Music Wind Competition               Eastern Division Alternate!

 

The following students belong to the University of Massachusetts Saxophone Quartet and are students of Lynn Klock.  They are the State Representatives in this division and are the alternates for the Eastern Division.

            Benjamin Porter            Alto Saxaphone

            Erik Anundson              Soprano Saxophone

            Zach Robarge                Baritone saxophone

            Tyler Appel                    Tenor Saxophone

All contents © 1999-2017 Massachusetts Music Teachers Association  (Network Solutions)